If you look at the universe and study the universe, what you find is that there is no evidence that we need anything other than the laws of physics and the other laws of science to explain everything we see. There's absolutely no evidence that we need any supernatural hand of god. -- Lawrence Krauss, World-Renowned Physicist
There is probably no other notion in any field of science that has been as extensively tested and as thoroughly corroborated as the evolutionary origin of living organisms. -- Encyclopedia Britannica
FAITH. No one word personifies the absolute worst and most wicked properties of religion better than that. Faith is mind-rot. It’s the poison that destroys critical thinking, undermines evidence, and leads people into lives dedicated to absurdity. It’s a parasite regarded as a virtue. -- PZ Myers
Religion is the antithesis of science, an anesthetic for the mind that disables critical thought and encourages the acceptance of inanity as fact, and wishful thinking as evidence. -- PZ Myers

Sunday, October 12, 2014

Companies in the Dow Jones Industrial Average. There are 30.


Companies in the Dow Jones Industrial Average

CompanyPriceChange% ChangeVolumeYTD
change
MMM 3M Co133.83-4.81-3.47%7,370,347-4.58%
AXP American Express Co84.99-0.90-1.05%4,235,195-6.33%
T AT&T Inc34.25-0.41-1.18%28,949,332-2.59%
BA Boeing Co121.50-1.26-1.03%4,220,241-10.98%
CAT Caterpillar Inc93.13-0.37-0.40%6,179,172+2.55%
CVX Chevron Corp113.89-0.62-0.54%9,258,246-8.82%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc23.34-0.85-3.51%48,313,616+4.06%
DD E I du Pont de Nemours and Co66.54-0.77-1.14%8,170,619+2.42%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp91.60-0.22-0.24%18,173,104-9.49%
GE General Electric Co24.27-0.51-2.06%47,837,259-13.41%
GS Goldman Sachs Group Inc180.38-0.89-0.49%4,405,622+1.76%
HD Home Depot Inc92.55-0.52-0.56%6,350,141+12.40%
INTC Intel Corp31.91-1.71-5.09%80,917,567+22.94%
IBM International Business Machines Co...185.93-0.49-0.26%5,090,345-0.87%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson101.23-0.85-0.83%9,988,521+10.53%
JPM JPMorgan Chase and Co58.52-0.56-0.95%16,690,858+0.07%
MCD McDonald's Corp92.30-0.42-0.45%5,846,707-4.87%
MRK Merck & Co Inc58.66-0.55-0.93%11,285,257+17.20%
MSFT Microsoft Corp44.03-1.82-3.97%51,978,146+17.70%
NKE Nike Inc87.19-0.04-0.05%4,524,141+10.87%
PFE Pfizer Inc29.13+0.14+0.48%32,065,292-4.90%
PG Procter & Gamble Co84.69+1.03+1.23%13,733,453+4.03%
KO The Coca-Cola Co44.47+0.60+1.37%25,920,757+7.65%
TRV Travelers Companies Inc94.04+0.15+0.16%2,875,029+3.87%
UTX United Technologies Corp99.940.000.00%6,678,094-12.18%
UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc85.39+0.45+0.53%4,036,846+13.40%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc48.94+0.01+0.02%19,412,480-0.41%
V Visa Inc204.98-2.73-1.31%2,937,612-7.95%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores Inc78.29+0.43+0.55%10,078,027-0.51%
DIS Walt Disney Co86.27+0.56+0.65%12,675,546+12.92%

No comments:

Post a Comment